Short Film winners

Saturday, January 28th, 2012

Best Editing nominees:
Feeling the Faith by Allan Obienza
Mananahi by Franz Arrogante
Lingkawas by Ralph Lawrence Garcia
Obra by TM Malones
Supot by Ryan Canda

Best Editing: Allan Obienza

Best Musical Scoring nominees:
Niña by Rolando Pascua
Pagtuo, Paglaum, Gugma by Randy del Rosario
Feeling the Faith by Allan Obienza
Lingkawas by Ralph Lawrence Garcia
Kalambigitan by Charmaine Maristela Cagang

Best Musical Scoring: Allan Obienza for Feeling the Faith

Best Director (Short Film) nominees:
Ingon Bitaw Ko…Mao Gyud! by Roland “Roy” Empleo
Pagtuo, Paglaum, Gugma by Dominic Carpio
Mananahi by Franz Arrogante
Feeling the Faith by Paul Halili
Lingkawas by Fedwilyn Villarba and Ralph Garcia

Best Director: Fedwilyn Villarba and Ralph Garcia for “Lingkawas”

Best in Cinematography (Short Film) nominees:
Feeling the Faith (Paul Halili)
Obra (TM Malones)
Pagtuo, Paglaum, Gugma (Don Encinareal)
Lingkawas (Thaad Sabolboro)
Mananahi (Franz Arrogante)

Best in Cinematography: Mananahi (Franz Arrogante)

Best Supporting Actor nominees:
Jude Granado for “Supot”
Rec Gwen Zaragosa for “Ingon Bitaw Ko…Mao Gyud!”
Melchor Castillano Jr. for “Balansi”

Best Supporting Actor: Jude Granado for “Supot”

Best Supporting Actress nominees:
Fedwilyn Villarba of “Lingkawas”
Hazel Mernado of “Ingon Bitaw Ko…Mao Gyud!”
Armida Jadbraque of “Mananahi”
Lyn Lepalma of “Feeling the Faith”
May May Kabingue of “Balansi”

Best Supporting Actress: Fedwilyn Villarba of “Lingkawas”

Best Child Performer nominees:
Rec Gwen Zaragosa for “Ingon Bitaw Ko…Mao Gyud!”
Jhanro Villegas for “Kahon”
Mark Jezer Bontuyan for “Sungkod”
Kirby Jean Sayre for Niña

Best Child Performer: Kirby Jean Sayre for “Niña”

Best Production Design nominees:
Mananahi (Franz Arrogante)
Lingkawas (Fedwilyn Villarba)
Obra (Danielle Villanueva)
Tao…Tao… (Aldo Nelbert and Reynan Banaynal)

Best Production Design: Mananahi

Best Actor nominees:
Roberto Manego for Silaw
Carl Ferrer for Lingkawas
Perlito Bartin for Hangyo
Roy Empleo for Ingon Bitaw Ko…Mao Gyud!
Eli Razo for Feeling the Faith

Best Actor: Eli Razo for Feeling the Faith

Best Actress nominees:
Hazel Menardo for Ingon Bitaw Ko…Mao Gyud!
Fedwilyn Villarba for Lingkawas
Ana Corita Maquiling for Mananahi
Florena Barriga for Dagang Guwang

Best Actress: Florena Barriga for Dagang Guwang

Best Screenplay nominees:
Balansi (Gerard Pareja)
Pagtuo (Dominic Carpio)
Francil Silva (Feeling the Faith)
Ingon Bitaw Ko…Mao Gyud! (Roy Empleo)
Dagang Guwang (Fatrick Tabada)

Best Screenplay: Fatrick Tabada for Dagang Guwang

Best Picture/Short Film nominees:
Pagtuo, Paglaum, Gugma (Dominic Carpio)
Balansi (Gerard Pareja)
Lingkawas (Fedwilun Villarba and Ralph Garcia)
Obra (TM Malones)
Tao…Tao… (Aldo Nerlbert Banaynal)
Ingon Bitaw Ko…Mao Gyud! (Roy Empleo)
Dagang Guwang (Fatrick Tabada)
Mananahi (Franz Arrogante)
Niña (Rolando Pascua)
Feeling the Faith (Paul Halili)

3rd Best Picture: Pagtuo, Paglaum, Gugma (Dominic Carpio)

2nd Best Picture: Lingkawas ((Fedwilun Villarba and Ralph Garcia)

Best Picture/Short Film: Mananahi (Franz Arrogante)

 

 


Leave a Comment

*